Priyangu - FEMALE FRIENDLY FLOWER
Written by Administrator   

 

Priyangu or “perfumed cherry” is an ancient medicinal plant mentioned in Ayurvedic texts with detailed description. It is also known as "beauty berry".

It has round fruits as big as mung beans that become purplish red when they ripen so it is also known as “purple bead”. It is also known as phool priyangu. Root contains oil having good smell. Leaves contain glycosides, phenols, tannins, saccharides.
 

 Other Important Uses Priyangu

1. Dysentery- Priyangu flower paste is used with honey in bloddy diarrhoea.
2. Haemostatic - Used for a large variety of internal and external bleeding syndromes. It is used in traumatic and post-operative bleeding.
3. Internal Haemorrhage- Powdered flowers are used with kovidar and honey
4. Skin Ailments - Used as a disinfectant for treating diabetic wounds, freckles, blemishes and other infections of skin.
5. Cellulitis – Powder of flower with ghrita is helpful when used locally.
6. Burns- Beauty berry leaf decoction is used for spraying, spreading or wet application on the wound surface.
7. Suppurative skin ulcerations- Produces beneficial effect when used for external application in piles and fistula.
8. Conjunctivitis, keratitis, corneal ulcer, trachoma, epidemic keratoconjuctivitis – Leaf saline solution of 10% concentration is used for dropping into eyes few times a day.
9. Diuresis and curing jaundice- Beauty berry leaf decoction is consumed daily for diuresis and curing jaundice.
Preparations of Priyangu are Priyanguadi tail, Durlabhadarishat  and Chandanadi tail and part used is mainly flower in the dose of 3 to 5 gms. Fruits, bark and roots of priyangu are also used.
 
Phd Ayurveda
Proff. & Head of department Prasooti tantra
DAV Ayurvedic College, Jalandhar.